S&P/ASX 50 Index

The S&P/ASX 50 index is a market-capitalisation weighted and float-adjusted stock market index of Australian stocks listed on the Australian Securities Exchange from Standard & Poor's. The 3-letter exchange ticker in Australia for the S&P/ASX 50 is "XFL".

The index incorporates total of top 50 companies listed on ASX. The largest company by market capitalisation is Commonwealth Bank which constitutes around 9.8% of S&P/ASX 50 index. The smallest company in S&P/ASX 50 index by market capitalisation is AMP Limited which represents 0.46% of the index.

The S&P/ASX 50 index listed companies consists of 11 GICS sectors. The largest sector being Financials with 34.75% weight while the smallest GICS sector in S&P/ASX 50 is Information Technology with 0.63% weight.

S&P/ASX 50 Details

IndexLastChangeChange %Close
S&P/ASX 506919.5-2.5-0.036%6919.471

S&P/ASX 50 List

Updated December 2021
ASX codeCompany nameSectorMarket Cap.Weight
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials141,442,000,0009.8%
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care125,160,000,0008.67%
BHPBHP Group LimitedMaterials114,653,000,0007.94%
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials87,511,100,0006.06%
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials72,593,400,0005.03%
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials69,855,100,0004.84%
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials48,851,500,0003.38%
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary46,941,000,0003.25%
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples45,605,600,0003.16%
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services42,102,300,0002.92%
TCLTransurban Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials40,750,100,0002.82%
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials37,270,100,0002.58%
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials32,914,100,0002.28%
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy32,395,800,0002.24%
GMGGoodman Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate24,445,900,0001.69%
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials23,257,500,0001.61%
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary21,499,800,0001.49%
SCGScentre Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate20,086,700,0001.39%
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples19,795,500,0001.37%
SYDSYD Airport FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials19,559,500,0001.35%
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials18,147,500,0001.26%
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials17,702,600,0001.23%
STOSantos LimitedEnergy17,039,500,0001.18%
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials16,852,500,0001.17%
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials16,341,900,0001.13%
AMCAmcor Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEMaterials16,290,600,0001.13%
ASXASX LimitedFinancials15,179,800,0001.05%
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy14,882,200,0001.03%
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care14,657,000,0001.02%
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care13,657,000,0000.95%
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials13,305,900,0000.92%
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities13,149,500,0000.91%
APAAPA Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities13,096,800,0000.91%
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care12,996,100,0000.9%
DXSDexus FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate12,833,200,0000.89%
MGRMirvac Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate12,509,900,0000.87%
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials12,346,400,0000.86%
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples11,691,900,0000.81%
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy11,054,400,0000.77%
SGPStockland FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate11,015,700,0000.76%
GPTGPT Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,908,400,0000.76%
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials10,599,500,0000.73%
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials10,234,700,0000.71%
LLCLendlease Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,934,820,0000.69%
VCXVicinity Centres FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,364,720,0000.65%
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,075,960,0000.63%
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials8,702,650,0000.6%
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy8,477,550,0000.59%
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials8,373,360,0000.58%
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials6,581,090,0000.46%

S&P/ASX 50 Industries Sector Breakdown

The S&P/ASX 50 index is divided into 11 sectors. The sectors are defined using GICS. The Financials industry forms the majority of S&P/ASX 50 index with 34.75% weight. The smallest industry by market capitalisation in S&P/ASX 50 index is Information Technology with 0.63% weight.

Financials34.75%
Materials17.90%
Health Care11.54%
Real Estate7.70%
Industrials6.87%
Energy5.81%
Consumer Staples5.34%
Consumer Discretionary4.74%
Telecommunication Services2.92%
Utilities1.82%
Information Technology0.63%