S&P/ASX 20 Index

The S&P/ASX 20 index is a market-capitalisation weighted and float-adjusted stock market index of Australian stocks listed on the Australian Securities Exchange from Standard & Poor's. The 3-letter exchange ticker in Australia for the S&P/ASX 20 is "XTL".

The index incorporates total of top 20 companies listed on ASX. The largest company by market capitalisation is Commonwealth Bank which constitutes around 13.58% of S&P/ASX 20 index. The smallest company in S&P/ASX 20 index by market capitalisation is Amcor Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt NYSE which represents 1.56% of the index.

The S&P/ASX 20 index listed companies consists of 9 GICS sectors. The largest sector being Financials with 43.62% weight while the smallest GICS sector in S&P/ASX 20 is Energy with 3.11% weight.

S&P/ASX 20 Details

IndexLastChangeChange %Close
S&P/ASX 203959.36.70.17%3959.323

S&P/ASX 20 List

Updated December 2021
ASX codeCompany nameSectorMarket Cap.Weight
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials141,442,000,00013.58%
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care125,160,000,00012.02%
BHPBHP Group LimitedMaterials114,653,000,00011.01%
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials87,511,100,0008.4%
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials72,593,400,0006.97%
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials69,855,100,0006.71%
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials48,851,500,0004.69%
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary46,941,000,0004.51%
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples45,605,600,0004.38%
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services42,102,300,0004.04%
TCLTransurban Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials40,750,100,0003.91%
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials37,270,100,0003.58%
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy32,395,800,0003.11%
GMGGoodman Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate24,445,900,0002.35%
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials23,257,500,0002.23%
SCGScentre Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate20,086,700,0001.93%
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials18,147,500,0001.74%
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials17,702,600,0001.7%
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials16,341,900,0001.57%
AMCAmcor Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEMaterials16,290,600,0001.56%

S&P/ASX 20 Industries Sector Breakdown

The S&P/ASX 20 index is divided into 9 sectors. The sectors are defined using GICS. The Financials industry forms the majority of S&P/ASX 20 index with 43.62% weight. The smallest industry by market capitalisation in S&P/ASX 20 index is Energy with 3.11% weight.

Financials43.62%
Materials18.38%
Health Care12.02%
Industrials5.65%
Consumer Discretionary4.51%
Consumer Staples4.38%
Real Estate4.28%
Telecommunication Services4.04%
Energy3.11%