S&P/ASX 100 Index

The S&P/ASX 100 index is a market-capitalisation weighted and float-adjusted stock market index of Australian stocks listed on the Australian Securities Exchange from Standard & Poor's. The 3-letter exchange ticker in Australia for the S&P/ASX 100 is "XTO".

The index incorporates total of top 100 companies listed on ASX. The largest company by market capitalisation is Commonwealth Bank which constitutes around 8.14% of S&P/ASX 100 index. The smallest company in S&P/ASX 100 index by market capitalisation is Whitehaven Coal which represents 0.16% of the index.

The S&P/ASX 100 index listed companies consists of 11 GICS sectors. The largest sector being Financials with 30.54% weight while the smallest GICS sector in S&P/ASX 100 is Utilities with 2.07% weight.

S&P/ASX 100 Details

IndexLastChangeChange %Close
S&P/ASX 1006019.7160.267%

S&P/ASX 100 List

Updated September 2021
ASX codeCompany nameSectorMarket Cap.Weight
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials141,442,000,0008.14%
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care125,160,000,0007.2%
BHPBHP Group LimitedMaterials114,653,000,0006.59%
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials87,511,100,0005.03%
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials72,593,400,0004.18%
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials69,855,100,0004.02%
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials48,851,500,0002.81%
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary46,941,000,0002.7%
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples45,605,600,0002.62%
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services42,102,300,0002.42%
TCLTransurban Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials40,750,100,0002.34%
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials37,270,100,0002.14%
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials32,914,100,0001.89%
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy32,395,800,0001.86%
GMGGoodman Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate24,445,900,0001.41%
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials23,257,500,0001.34%
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary21,499,800,0001.24%
SCGScentre Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate20,086,700,0001.16%
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples19,795,500,0001.14%
SYDSYD Airport FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials19,559,500,0001.13%
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials18,147,500,0001.04%
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials17,702,600,0001.02%
STOSantos LimitedEnergy17,039,500,0000.98%
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials16,852,500,0000.97%
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials16,341,900,0000.94%
AMCAmcor Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEMaterials16,290,600,0000.94%
ASXASX LimitedFinancials15,179,800,0000.87%
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy14,882,200,0000.86%
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care14,657,000,0000.84%
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care13,657,000,0000.79%
REAREA GroupInformation Technology13,645,600,0000.78%
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials13,305,900,0000.77%
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities13,149,500,0000.76%
APAAPA Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities13,096,800,0000.75%
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care12,996,100,0000.75%
DXSDexus FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate12,833,200,0000.74%
MGRMirvac Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate12,509,900,0000.72%
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials12,346,400,0000.71%
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples11,691,900,0000.67%
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology11,322,200,0000.65%
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy11,054,400,0000.64%
SGPStockland FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate11,015,700,0000.63%
GPTGPT Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,908,400,0000.63%
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials10,728,300,0000.62%
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials10,599,500,0000.61%
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples10,523,100,0000.61%
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials10,380,900,0000.6%
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials10,234,700,0000.59%
LLCLendlease Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,934,820,0000.57%
VCXVicinity Centres FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,364,720,0000.54%
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care9,190,970,0000.53%
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,174,540,0000.53%
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,075,960,0000.52%
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials8,702,650,0000.5%
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy8,477,550,0000.49%
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials8,373,360,0000.48%
NSTNorthern StarMaterials8,300,840,0000.48%
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,132,670,0000.47%
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples8,007,440,0000.46%
WORWorley LimitedEnergy7,966,660,0000.46%
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials7,939,000,0000.46%
APTAfterpay LimitedInformation Technology7,632,250,0000.44%
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials7,613,320,0000.44%
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology7,436,200,0000.43%
ALXAtlas Arteria Stap US Prohibited Excluding QUPIndustrials6,882,760,0000.4%
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,623,640,0000.38%
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials6,581,090,0000.38%
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials6,476,430,0000.37%
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,335,630,0000.36%
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services6,225,620,0000.36%
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy5,724,830,0000.33%
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials5,349,000,0000.31%
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials5,252,050,0000.3%
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate5,160,810,0000.3%
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy5,147,000,0000.3%
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials5,106,390,0000.29%
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials4,950,770,0000.28%
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,858,720,0000.28%
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials4,819,700,0000.28%
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology4,547,130,0000.26%
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary4,515,440,0000.26%
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary4,455,760,0000.26%
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials4,428,670,0000.25%
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,327,660,0000.25%
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,219,680,0000.24%
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials4,123,350,0000.24%
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology4,073,670,0000.23%
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials3,930,040,0000.23%
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,837,260,0000.22%
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,790,080,0000.22%
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,550,590,0000.2%
URWUnibailrodawestfield Cdi 20:1 Foreign Exempt XparReal Estate3,476,780,0000.2%
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials3,416,880,0000.2%
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials3,204,510,0000.18%
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials3,191,980,0000.18%
VUKVirgin Money Uk Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials3,137,700,0000.18%
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology3,110,650,0000.18%
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary3,052,650,0000.18%
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,859,650,0000.16%
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy2,708,760,0000.16%

S&P/ASX 100 Industries Sector Breakdown

The S&P/ASX 100 index is divided into 11 sectors. The sectors are defined using GICS. The Financials industry forms the majority of S&P/ASX 100 index with 30.54% weight. The smallest industry by market capitalisation in S&P/ASX 100 index is Utilities with 2.07% weight.

Financials30.54%
Materials17.77%
Health Care10.33%
Industrials8.45%
Real Estate6.90%
Consumer Discretionary6.13%
Energy6.08%
Consumer Staples5.50%
Information Technology3.49%
Telecommunication Services2.78%
Utilities2.07%