S&P/ASX 300 Index

The S&P/ASX 300 index is a market-capitalisation weighted and float-adjusted stock market index of Australian stocks listed on the Australian Securities Exchange from Standard & Poor's. The 3-letter exchange ticker in Australia for the S&P/ASX 300 is "XKO".

The index incorporates total of top 296 companies listed on ASX. The largest company by market capitalisation is Commonwealth Bank which constitutes around 7% of S&P/ASX 300 index. The smallest company in S&P/ASX 300 index by market capitalisation is Amaysim Aus Limited which represents 0.01% of the index.

The S&P/ASX 300 index listed companies consists of 11 GICS sectors. The largest sector being Financials with 27.69% weight while the smallest GICS sector in S&P/ASX 300 is Utilities with 1.82% weight.

S&P/ASX 300 Details

IndexLastChangeChange %Close
S&P/ASX 3007298.523.90.329%

S&P/ASX 300 List

Updated September 2021
ASX codeCompany nameSectorMarket Cap.Weight
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials141,442,000,0007%
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care125,160,000,0006.2%
BHPBHP Group LimitedMaterials114,653,000,0005.68%
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials87,511,100,0004.33%
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials72,593,400,0003.59%
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials69,855,100,0003.46%
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials48,851,500,0002.42%
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary46,941,000,0002.32%
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples45,605,600,0002.26%
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services42,102,300,0002.08%
TCLTransurban Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials40,750,100,0002.02%
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials37,270,100,0001.85%
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials32,914,100,0001.63%
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy32,395,800,0001.6%
GMGGoodman Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate24,445,900,0001.21%
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials23,257,500,0001.15%
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary21,499,800,0001.06%
SCGScentre Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate20,086,700,0000.99%
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples19,795,500,0000.98%
SYDSYD Airport FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials19,559,500,0000.97%
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials18,147,500,0000.9%
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials17,702,600,0000.88%
STOSantos LimitedEnergy17,039,500,0000.84%
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials16,852,500,0000.83%
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials16,341,900,0000.81%
AMCAmcor Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEMaterials16,290,600,0000.81%
ASXASX LimitedFinancials15,179,800,0000.75%
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy14,882,200,0000.74%
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care14,657,000,0000.73%
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care13,657,000,0000.68%
REAREA GroupInformation Technology13,645,600,0000.68%
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials13,305,900,0000.66%
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities13,149,500,0000.65%
APAAPA Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities13,096,800,0000.65%
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care12,996,100,0000.64%
DXSDexus FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate12,833,200,0000.64%
MGRMirvac Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate12,509,900,0000.62%
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials12,346,400,0000.61%
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care12,120,500,0000.6%
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples11,691,900,0000.58%
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology11,322,200,0000.56%
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy11,054,400,0000.55%
SGPStockland FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate11,015,700,0000.55%
GPTGPT Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,908,400,0000.54%
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials10,728,300,0000.53%
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials10,599,500,0000.52%
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples10,523,100,0000.52%
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials10,380,900,0000.51%
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials10,340,000,0000.51%
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials10,234,700,0000.51%
LLCLendlease Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,934,820,0000.49%
VCXVicinity Centres FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,364,720,0000.46%
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care9,190,970,0000.46%
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,174,540,0000.45%
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,075,960,0000.45%
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials8,702,650,0000.43%
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy8,477,550,0000.42%
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials8,373,360,0000.41%
NSTNorthern StarMaterials8,300,840,0000.41%
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,132,670,0000.4%
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples8,007,440,0000.4%
WORWorley LimitedEnergy7,966,660,0000.39%
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials7,939,000,0000.39%
APTAfterpay LimitedInformation Technology7,632,250,0000.38%
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials7,613,320,0000.38%
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services7,531,880,0000.37%
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology7,436,200,0000.37%
ALXAtlas Arteria Stap US Prohibited Excluding QUPIndustrials6,882,760,0000.34%
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,623,640,0000.33%
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials6,607,290,0000.33%
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials6,581,090,0000.33%
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials6,476,430,0000.32%
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,335,630,0000.31%
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services6,225,620,0000.31%
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy5,724,830,0000.28%
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials5,349,000,0000.26%
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials5,252,050,0000.26%
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate5,160,810,0000.26%
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy5,147,000,0000.25%
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials5,106,390,0000.25%
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary5,071,250,0000.25%
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials4,950,770,0000.25%
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,858,720,0000.24%
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials4,819,700,0000.24%
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology4,547,130,0000.23%
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary4,515,440,0000.22%
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary4,455,760,0000.22%
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials4,428,670,0000.22%
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,368,820,0000.22%
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,327,660,0000.21%
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,219,680,0000.21%
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials4,123,350,0000.2%
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology4,073,670,0000.2%
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials4,044,720,0000.2%
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials3,930,040,0000.19%
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,837,260,0000.19%
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,790,080,0000.19%
VEAViva Energy GroupEnergy3,733,510,0000.18%
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials3,686,570,0000.18%
SARSaracen MineralMaterials3,650,570,0000.18%
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,550,590,0000.18%
URWUnibailrodawestfield Cdi 20:1 Foreign Exempt XparReal Estate3,476,780,0000.17%
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials3,416,880,0000.17%
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials3,204,510,0000.16%
GOZGrowthpoint Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,202,890,0000.16%
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials3,191,980,0000.16%
VUKVirgin Money Uk Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials3,137,700,0000.16%
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology3,110,650,0000.15%
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials3,108,290,0000.15%
CMWCromwell Prop FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,062,720,0000.15%
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary3,052,650,0000.15%
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials3,003,950,0000.15%
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,972,980,0000.15%
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,859,650,0000.14%
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,800,830,0000.14%
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,772,870,0000.14%
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials2,759,460,0000.14%
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology2,720,080,0000.13%
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy2,708,760,0000.13%
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials2,651,790,0000.13%
CLWCHTR H LWR FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,646,490,0000.13%
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology2,640,570,0000.13%
APEAP Eagers LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,630,990,0000.13%
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services2,609,010,0000.13%
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,518,140,0000.12%
SCPSca Property Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,487,900,0000.12%
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,428,600,0000.12%
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,336,790,0000.12%
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care2,323,210,0000.12%
ABPAbacus Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,323,190,0000.12%
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology2,281,000,0000.11%
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,276,470,0000.11%
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,267,020,0000.11%
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials2,254,960,0000.11%
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,236,110,0000.11%
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,232,010,0000.11%
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,205,500,0000.11%
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,198,110,0000.11%
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials2,165,600,0000.11%
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology2,157,390,0000.11%
VVRViva Energy REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,071,310,0000.1%
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,999,150,0000.1%
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,926,960,0000.1%
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care1,908,020,0000.09%
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials1,901,720,0000.09%
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,889,650,0000.09%
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,856,750,0000.09%
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials1,856,400,0000.09%
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,821,030,0000.09%
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services1,774,830,0000.09%
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,765,530,0000.09%
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,752,680,0000.09%
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,734,730,0000.09%
HLSHealiusHealth Care1,718,770,0000.09%
NHCNew Hope CorporationEnergy1,713,320,0000.08%
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials1,693,680,0000.08%
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,620,230,0000.08%
AVNAventus Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,584,480,0000.08%
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,574,510,0000.08%
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,545,670,0000.08%
MP1Megaport LimitedInformation Technology1,545,290,0000.08%
SM1Synlait Milk Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Staples1,536,660,0000.08%
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,505,680,0000.07%
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,498,420,0000.07%
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate1,488,390,0000.07%
EMLEML Payments LimitedInformation Technology1,477,400,0000.07%
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples1,475,120,0000.07%
NSRNational Storage FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,446,090,0000.07%
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care1,405,720,0000.07%
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,394,670,0000.07%
Z1PZIP Co LimitedFinancials1,380,190,0000.07%
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials1,366,860,0000.07%
AVHAvita Medical LimitedHealth Care1,365,770,0000.07%
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials1,361,960,0000.07%
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials1,354,860,0000.07%
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Financials1,344,600,0000.07%
INAIngenia Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,343,380,0000.07%
CDACodan LimitedInformation Technology1,340,950,0000.07%
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,308,400,0000.06%
PNVPolynovo LimitedHealth Care1,302,340,0000.06%
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology1,266,770,0000.06%
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,248,840,0000.06%
CIAChampion Iron LimitedMaterials1,193,080,0000.06%
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials1,177,730,0000.06%
SLRSilver Lake ResourceMaterials1,176,810,0000.06%
ISXIsignthis LimitedInformation Technology1,169,480,0000.06%
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate1,159,160,0000.06%
NEANearmap LimitedInformation Technology1,149,240,0000.06%
RSGResolute MiningMaterials1,137,970,0000.06%
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care1,116,290,0000.06%
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials1,114,870,0000.06%
PRNPerenti Global LimitedMaterials1,111,940,0000.06%
MGXMount Gibson IronMaterials1,105,590,0000.05%
SSMService StreamIndustrials1,083,900,0000.05%
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,064,610,0000.05%
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,038,740,0000.05%
CNICenturia Capital FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesFinancials1,014,380,0000.05%
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,013,690,0000.05%
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,011,140,0000.05%
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples1,007,200,0000.05%
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-Cdi 1:1Consumer Discretionary1,003,690,0000.05%
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples989,956,0000.05%
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy984,122,0000.05%
CQECharter Hall Soc in Units FPReal Estate978,023,0000.05%
LICLifestyle CommunitReal Estate962,861,0000.05%
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary962,383,0000.05%
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials935,663,0000.05%
JINJumbo InteractiveConsumer Discretionary930,738,0000.05%
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples925,538,0000.05%
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials915,244,0000.05%
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials913,658,0000.05%
NICNickelmineslimitedMaterials907,256,0000.04%
IAPInvestec Aust Prop Ordinary Units FPReal Estate901,665,0000.04%
AUBAUB Group LimitedFinancials884,825,0000.04%
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary882,285,0000.04%
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials876,306,0000.04%
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary874,336,0000.04%
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples862,679,0000.04%
ARFArena REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate855,069,0000.04%
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials852,467,0000.04%
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials829,253,0000.04%
RMSRamelius ResourcesMaterials813,211,0000.04%
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples803,598,0000.04%
GDIGDI Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate799,934,0000.04%
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology752,300,0000.04%
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary741,669,0000.04%
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care739,841,0000.04%
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care730,395,0000.04%
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials725,680,0000.04%
KGNKogan.com LimitedConsumer Discretionary713,150,0000.04%
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials701,371,0000.03%
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials700,805,0000.03%
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials693,799,0000.03%
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials678,994,0000.03%
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology665,342,0000.03%
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples663,043,0000.03%
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care660,159,0000.03%
AMAAMA Group LimitedIndustrials655,007,0000.03%
RFFRural Funds Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate644,850,0000.03%
KARKaroon Energy LimitedEnergy638,697,0000.03%
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary638,281,0000.03%
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care637,059,0000.03%
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate631,515,0000.03%
IFNInfigen Energy FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities625,397,0000.03%
ALGArdentleisuregrpltdConsumer Discretionary623,618,0000.03%
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials622,637,0000.03%
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care614,476,0000.03%
MAHMacmahon HoldingsMaterials614,171,0000.03%
RDCRedcape Hotel Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary612,937,0000.03%
CVNCarnarvon PetroleumEnergy578,821,0000.03%
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples575,710,0000.03%
ADIApn Industria REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate574,510,0000.03%
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials572,384,0000.03%
DTLData#3 LimitedInformation Technology571,247,0000.03%
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary561,330,0000.03%
AQGAlacer Gold Corp Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials560,360,0000.03%
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology560,266,0000.03%
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples554,154,0000.03%
JMSJupiter MinesMaterials548,518,0000.03%
BUBBubs Aust LimitedConsumer Staples543,932,0000.03%
AD8AudinategroupltdInformation Technology538,312,0000.03%
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary507,551,0000.03%
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy502,343,0000.02%
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary474,988,0000.02%
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary464,423,0000.02%
HPIHotel Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate463,622,0000.02%
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials463,473,0000.02%
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials458,879,0000.02%
PETPhoslock ENV Tec LimitedIndustrials454,818,0000.02%
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials453,721,0000.02%
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care450,705,0000.02%
BBNBaby Bunting Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary428,617,0000.02%
MNYMONEY3 CorporationFinancials418,490,0000.02%
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary394,214,0000.02%
AMIAurelia Metals LimitedMaterials379,938,0000.02%
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials378,768,0000.02%
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care376,225,0000.02%
WAFWest African Res LimitedMaterials374,306,0000.02%
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials362,162,0000.02%
IGLIvegroupConsumer Discretionary358,662,0000.02%
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services354,890,0000.02%
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials338,723,0000.02%
INRIoneer LimitedMaterials318,940,0000.02%
BGLBellevue Gold LimitedMaterials304,904,0000.02%
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials281,408,0000.01%
FARFAR LimitedEnergy276,337,0000.01%
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care263,239,0000.01%
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care244,038,0000.01%
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services225,357,0000.01%
ITGIntega Group LimitedIndustrials212,146,0000.01%
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials211,256,0000.01%
PDNPaladin Energy LimitedEnergy200,761,0000.01%
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials195,462,0000.01%
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials194,342,0000.01%
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials175,410,0000.01%
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services115,093,0000.01%

S&P/ASX 300 Industries Sector Breakdown

The S&P/ASX 300 index is divided into 11 sectors. The sectors are defined using GICS. The Financials industry forms the majority of S&P/ASX 300 index with 27.69% weight. The smallest industry by market capitalisation in S&P/ASX 300 index is Utilities with 1.82% weight.

Financials27.69%
Materials17.90%
Health Care10.29%
Industrials8.82%
Real Estate7.60%
Consumer Discretionary7.48%
Energy5.61%
Consumer Staples5.58%
Information Technology4.17%
Telecommunication Services3.02%
Utilities1.82%